Santa Clara Parade of Champions
Annual List of Winners

 

From the beginning...

2019 was the inaugural year for bringing back the Santa Clara Parade of Champions so the list is understandably a little light. We so look forward to growing this list over the years...

Hope you are too!

2021 Winners

Marching Bands

Under 100

1st Place - Union Middle School

Over 100

1st Place - Mission San Jose HS Marching Band

2nd Place - San Jose State Marching Band

Bagpipes

1st Place - Silicon Valley Pipe Band

 

Community

1st Place - Santa Clara Vanguard Drum and Bugle Corp

2nd Place -Sociedade Filarmonica Uniao Portuguesa

Parade Winners

Commercial Floats

1st Place - None
2nd Place - None
3rd Place - None

Drill-Dance

1st Place - Santa Clara Performance Dance Team
2nd Place - Rulaz Drill Team & Drum Squad
3rd Place - Ensemble Folclorico Colibri

Equestrians

1st Place - Merced County Sheriff Posse
2nd Place - Double JJ Ponies

Non-Commercial Floats

1st Place - We Support Farmers 
2nd Place - Sikh Turban A Beacon of Hope
3rd Place - River of Life Foundation

Novelty

1st Place - South Bay Blue Star Moms
2nd Place - SCU Army ROTC
3rd Place - Spirit of 45’

Vehicles - 3 way tie for first place
TIE - Mission College Fire Fighter 1 Fire 
TIE - CA Sikhs & Sikh Motorcycle Club 
TIE - SC Valley Model T Ford Club

2019 Winners

Marching Bands

Under 100

1st Place - Westmont High School

2nd Place - Independence High School

Over 100

1st Place - Pittsburg High School

2nd Place - Mission San Jose

3rd Place - Branham High School

Bagpipes

1st Place - San Jose Police Emerald Society

 

Community

1st Place - Santa Clara Vanguard Drum and Bugle Corp

2nd Place -Tian Guo Band of San Francisco

3rd Place - Santa Clara Portuguese Marching Band

Parade Winners

Non-Commercial Floats

1st Place - Santa Clara Rotary

2nd Place - Santa Clara Aquamaids / Bay Area Sikh Heritage

Commercial Float

1st Place - Silicon Sage Builders

Equestrian

1st Place - Double J Ponies

Drill/Dance Teams

1st Place - Santa Clara High School Spirit Squad

2nd Place - Wilcox Varsity Son Pom Team

3rd Place - Santa Clara Dance Team  /  Volare Dance Studio

Novelty Marchers

1st Place - Spirit of ’45 Bay Area

2nd Place - Santa Clara Westside Little League  /  Silver Creek High School NJROTC  /  The Balloon Platoon

3rd Place - Special Olympics of NorCal  /  Santa Clara Lions Football

Vehicles

1st Place - WWII Military Jeep (Allen Signor)

2nd Place - Santa Clara Historic Home Tour

3rd Place - WWII Military Truck  /  Historic Preservation Society of Santa Clara  /  Cupertino Electric  /  Vintage Volkswagon Car Club